This website uses cookies. By continuing to use this website you agree to their use. Read More

What are swaps & rollovers?

Trading markets take holidays too, be prepared for upcoming dates that may impact your open positions by causing extended rollover periods.

As we do not offer the physical delivery of assets, we charge a holding fee on some products for keeping positions open till the next day. We recommend you always check the rollover fees per product to protect your trading strategy.

Please be aware that:

  • • When you trade forex of CFDs on a "spot" basis on MT4, most trades settle two business days (T+2 pairs) from inception - however some pairs (like USDCAD, USDRUB & USDTRY) are settled on a one business day basis (or ‘T+1’).

  • • Different asset classes settle on different days, our financing costs are calculated on a per position basis and they may be charged to your account.

  • • Formula for forex & oil CFDs: Lots x Contract Size x Long/Short Swap x Point Size

  • • Formula for share & index CFDs: (Long/Short Swap)/360/100 x Closing Price x Lots

To learn more, check our support centre or see our holiday trading hours.

Download this quarter’s list of rollovers by product.

Latest update was at 2/26/2024
SymbolShortLong
AUDCAD-1.028-3.552
AUDCHF-6.3472.433
AUDCNH-159.798-119.798
AUDDKK-21.582-21.582
AUDHKD-117.754-108.954
AUDJPY-15.2875.659
AUDNZD0.465-5.616
AUDSGD-19.72-17.02
AUDUSD1.019-3.798
CADCHF-8.9782.788
CADJPY-18.59812.871
CADSGD-10.037-4.197
CHFJPY-12.684.034
CHFNOK-57.407-57.407
CHFPLN-21.647-21.647
CHFSGD-0.535-18.645
CNHJPY-21.702-18.052
EURAUD-1.196-4.515
EURCAD1.019-6.197
EURCHF-9.2233.252
EURCZK-22.222-22.222
EURDKK-65.353-65.353
EURGBP0.731-5.033
EURHKD-98.334-100.034
EURHUF-34.121-34.121
EURILS-10.802-10.802
EURJPY-23.7368.526
EURMXN215.685-537.145
EURNOK-38.906-73.475
EURNZD-8.599-21.11
EURPLN-18.877-58.147
EURRUB-8.8-8.8
EURSEK-65.1-61.159
EURSGD-24.836-23.186
EURTRY854.653-4463.547
EURUSD2.84-6.973
EURZAR13.217-38.216
GBPAUD-8.850.982
GBPCAD-4.49-1.387
GBPCHF-13.3298.96
GBPCNH-221.547-109.747
GBPDKK-76.413-76.413
GBPHKD-148.658-83.358
GBPJPY-34.66717.339
GBPNOK-95.684-45.836
GBPNZD-7.99-9.545
GBPPLN-44.18-44.18
GBPSEK-162.764-69.436
GBPSGD-34.865-22.065
GBPTRY-345.834-345.834
GBPUSD-0.966-3.036
GBPZAR4.507-38.873
HKDCNH-95.927-95.927
HKDJPY-15.956-11.556
MXNJPY-14.925-9.28
NOKJPY-3.4980.202
NOKSEK-6.556-3.232
NOKSGD-18.164-18.164
NZDCAD-3.767-1.629
NZDCHF-7.353.875
NZDCNH-168.333-108.333
NZDJPY-17.16711.648
NZDSGD-22.274-15.474
NZDUSD-0.941-1.206
PLNJPY-3.322-3.322
SEKJPY-2.9970.406
SGDJPY-22.9061.924
TRYJPY-7.579-0.709
USDAED-4.213-2.313
USDCAD-5.339-1.499
USDCHF-10.8696.387
USDCNH-87.12747.21
USDCZK-20.5-20.5
USDDKK-60.292-60.292
USDHKD-121.455-61.455
USDHUF-31.478-31.478
USDILS-49.834-49.834
USDJPY-26.95312.633
USDMXN133.849-428.111
USDNOK-76.594-27.053
USDPLN-41.316-46.886
USDRUB-211.365-211.365
USDSAR-32.88-32.88
USDSEK-132.583-50.827
USDSGD-24.876-12.876
USDTHB-316.598-316.598
USDTRY955.424-4605.376
USDZAR85.797-240.303
XAGEUR1.023-3.617
XAGUSD2.189-4.693
XAUEUR5.37-34.93
XAUTRY2065.199-9284.901
XAUUSD18.017-32.885
XPDEUR-9.331-2.514
XPDUSD-6.351-6.351
XPTEUR-8.624-2.324
XPTUSD-5.867-5.867

Start trading with Equiti now