If you trade Forex of CFDs on a "spot" basis, all trades settle two business days from inception, as per market convention. The settlement date is referred to as the value date.

Equiti offers "rolling spot" forex. This means we don't arrange physical delivery of currencies/precious metals, hence all positions left open from 23:59:45 to 23:59:59 (server time) will be rolled over to a new value date. As a result, positions are subject to a swap charge or credit as specified in the table below.

For Forex, when you roll an open position from Wednesday to Thursday on trade date basis, Monday of the following week becomes the new value date, not Saturday. Therefore, the rollover charge on a Wednesday evening will be three times the value indicated in the table. See detailed Calculation

For CFDs on a "spot" basis, when you roll an open position from Friday to Sunday, on trade date basis, Monday of the following week becomes the new value date, not Saturday. Therefore, the rollover charge on a Friday evening will be three times the value indicated in the table.

The financing cost for your CFD trade is referred to as ‘rollover.' This is the interest paid depending on the size of the position and for holding a position past 20:45 GMT. For Index CFDs, any dividend adjustments issued are included in the rollover amount as well. Please click on our Cost Calculation page for more information.

Latest update was at 6/21/2024
SymbolShortLong
AUDCAD-2.396-2.341
AUDCHF-7.9523.629
AUDCNH-152.811-92.811
AUDDKK-22.273-22.273
AUDHKD-117.008-115.408
AUDJPY-16.9496.654
AUDNZD0.579-5.826
AUDSGD-21.232-16.562
AUDUSD-0.436-2.352
CADCHF-9.6783.15
CADJPY-18.38112.316
CADSGD-10.175-4.645
CHFJPY-11.7170.997
CHFNOK-56.953-56.953
CHFPLN-21.837-21.837
CHFSGD2.986-19.711
CNHJPY-21.051-18.421
EURAUD2.344-7.738
EURCAD1.688-6.544
EURCHF-9.5983.259
EURCZK-21.868-21.868
EURDKK-65.386-65.386
EURGBP1.344-5.63
EURHKD-83.029-116.229
EURHUF-34.87-34.87
EURILS-10.931-10.931
EURJPY-23.3698.121
EURMXN263.608-597.915
EURNOK-76.78-32.157
EURNZD-7.551-22.735
EURPLN-15.564-61.434
EURRUB-8.393-8.393
EURSEK-64.096-60.426
EURSGD-24.064-24.334
EURTRY962.988-4081.612
EURUSD4.179-8.111
EURZAR11.862-34.552
GBPAUD-7.181-0.752
GBPCAD-5.911-0.185
GBPCHF-15.53210.462
GBPCNH-204.282-46.782
GBPDKK-77.423-77.423
GBPHKD-137.758-97.558
GBPJPY-36.29618.253
GBPNOK-148.1137.024
GBPNZD-8.611-10.541
GBPPLN-44.977-44.977
GBPSEK-175.638-61.284
GBPSGD-31.96-18.66
GBPTRY-364.651-364.651
GBPUSD0.023-4.157
GBPZAR2.031-34.119
HKDCNH-97.238-97.238
HKDJPY-17.222-12.022
MXNJPY-14.756-9.08
NOKJPY-3.680.22
NOKSEK-4.196-5.461
NOKSGD-18.236-18.236
NZDCAD-4.574-1.021
NZDCHF-8.5644.484
NZDCNH-158.708-78.708
NZDJPY-18.04811.841
NZDSGD-22.874-15.474
NZDUSD-2.122-0.93
PLNJPY-3.43-3.43
SEKJPY-2.9620.241
SGDJPY-23.8841.466
TRYJPY-6.777-0.177
USDAED-6.072-3.072
USDCAD-6.661-0.641
USDCHF-12.9966.815
USDCNH-78.92341.366
USDCZK-20.479-20.479
USDDKK-61.236-61.236
USDHKD-112.731-73.231
USDHUF-32.658-32.658
USDILS-51.188-51.188
USDJPY-28.13813.5
USDMXN162.055-477.155
USDNOK-122.15119.945
USDPLN-42.058-47.988
USDRUB-211.365-211.365
USDSAR-32.891-32.891
USDSEK-142.827-43.074
USDSGD-25.206-13.206
USDTHB-321.517-321.517
USDTRY601.748-3999.752
USDZAR63.4-206.2
XAGEUR1.391-4.909
XAGUSD3.208-6.379
XAUEUR5.542-40.388
XAUTRY2656.839-10074.611
XAUUSD17.603-40.231
XPDEUR-9.715-1.747
XPDUSD-6.114-6.114
XPTEUR-10.222-1.838
XPTUSD-6.435-6.435

Start trading with Equiti now