If you trade Forex of CFDs on a "spot" basis, all trades settle two business days from inception, as per market convention. The settlement date is referred to as the value date.

Equiti offers "rolling spot" forex. This means we don't arrange physical delivery of currencies/precious metals, hence all positions left open from 23:59:45 to 23:59:59 (server time) will be rolled over to a new value date. As a result, positions are subject to a swap charge or credit as specified in the table below.

For Forex, when you roll an open position from Wednesday to Thursday on trade date basis, Monday of the following week becomes the new value date, not Saturday. Therefore, the rollover charge on a Wednesday evening will be three times the value indicated in the table. See detailed Calculation

For CFDs on a "spot" basis, when you roll an open position from Friday to Sunday, on trade date basis, Monday of the following week becomes the new value date, not Saturday. Therefore, the rollover charge on a Friday evening will be three times the value indicated in the table.

The financing cost for your CFD trade is referred to as ‘rollover.' This is the interest paid depending on the size of the position and for holding a position past 20:45 GMT. For Index CFDs, any dividend adjustments issued are included in the rollover amount as well. Please click on our Cost Calculation page for more information.

Latest update was at 2/22/2024
SymbolShortLong
AUDCAD-0.82-3.664
AUDCHF-6.3482.468
AUDCNH-170.221-130.221
AUDDKK-21.687-21.687
AUDHKD-112.183-110.683
AUDJPY00
AUDNZD0.002-4.85
AUDSGD-19.328-17.308
AUDUSD1.152-3.906
CADCHF-9.0982.941
CADJPY00
CADSGD-9.753-4.289
CHFJPY00
CHFNOK-57.069-57.069
CHFPLN-21.723-21.723
CHFSGD0.665-19.051
CNHJPY00
EURAUD-1.235-4.23
EURCAD1.213-6.133
EURCHF-9.2773.46
EURCZK-22.183-22.183
EURDKK-65.351-65.351
EURGBP0.749-4.997
EURHKD-88.878-101.178
EURHUF-33.942-33.942
EURILS-21.678-21.678
EURJPY00
EURMXN219.389-532.297
EURNOK-39.552-70.677
EURNZD-9.573-19.518
EURPLN-18.054-58.791
EURRUB00
EURSEK-64.505-58.982
EURSGD-24.132-23.462
EURTRY1971.444-3846.756
EURUSD2.976-6.974
EURZAR12.837-37.203
GBPAUD-8.9431.197
GBPCAD-4.315-1.426
GBPCHF-13.4329.079
GBPCNH-242.261-138.761
GBPDKK-76.35-76.35
GBPHKD-137.093-84.993
GBPJPY00
GBPNOK-96.254-43.734
GBPNZD-9.153-8.04
GBPPLN-44.217-44.217
GBPSEK-162.217-67.909
GBPSGD-29.918-17.785
GBPTRY-344.925-344.925
GBPUSD-0.907-3.084
GBPZAR-16.462-16.462
HKDCNH-95.791-95.791
HKDJPY00
MXNJPY00
NOKJPY00
NOKSEK-6.4-3.222
NOKSGD-18.278-18.278
NZDCAD-3.072-2.123
NZDCHF-7.0263.632
NZDCNH-178.822-118.822
NZDJPY00
NZDSGD-21.211-15.711
NZDUSD-0.552-1.6
PLNJPY00
SEKJPY00
SGDJPY00
TRYJPY00
USDAED-6.063-3.063
USDCAD-5.334-1.58
USDCHF-10.9676.507
USDCNH-78.31338.51
USDCZK-20.449-20.449
USDDKK-60.242-60.242
USDHKD-112.433-62.433
USDHUF-31.288-31.288
USDILS-99.916-99.916
USDJPY00
USDMXN136.234-424.49
USDNOK-76.838-24.727
USDPLN-40.788-47.488
USDRUB00
USDSAR00
USDSEK-133.116-48.33
USDSGD-24.066-13.063
USDTHB-314.17-314.17
USDTRY1693.363-3782.204
USDZAR81.361-233.339
XAGEUR1.018-3.642
XAGUSD2.179-4.704
XAUEUR4.824-34.286
XAUTRY4129.275-8077.165
XAUUSD17.726-32.176
XPDEUR-9.343-2.408
XPDUSD-6.364-6.364
XPTEUR-8.626-2.223
XPTUSD-5.879-5.879

Start trading with Equiti now