What are swaps & rollovers?

Trading markets take holidays too, be prepared for upcoming dates that may impact your open positions by causing extended rollover periods.

As we do not offer the physical delivery of assets, we charge a holding fee on some products for keeping positions open till the next day. We recommend you always check the rollover fees per product to protect your trading strategy.

Please be aware that:

  • • When you trade forex of CFDs on a "spot" basis on MT4, most trades settle two business days (T+2 pairs) from inception - however some pairs (like USDCAD, USDRUB & USDTRY) are settled on a one business day basis (or ‘T+1’).

  • • Different asset classes settle on different days, our financing costs are calculated on a per position basis and they may be charged to your account.

  • • Formula for forex & oil CFDs: Lots x Contract Size x Long/Short Swap x Point Size

  • • Formula for share & index CFDs: (Long/Short Swap)/360/100 x Closing Price x Lots

To learn more, check our support centre or see our holiday trading hours.

Download this quarter’s list of rollovers by product.

Latest update was at 2/22/2024
SymbolShortLong
AUDCAD-0.82-3.664
AUDCHF-6.3482.468
AUDCNH-170.221-130.221
AUDDKK-21.687-21.687
AUDHKD-112.183-110.683
AUDJPY00
AUDNZD0.002-4.85
AUDSGD-19.328-17.308
AUDUSD1.152-3.906
CADCHF-9.0982.941
CADJPY00
CADSGD-9.753-4.289
CHFJPY00
CHFNOK-57.069-57.069
CHFPLN-21.723-21.723
CHFSGD0.665-19.051
CNHJPY00
EURAUD-1.235-4.23
EURCAD1.213-6.133
EURCHF-9.2773.46
EURCZK-22.183-22.183
EURDKK-65.351-65.351
EURGBP0.749-4.997
EURHKD-88.878-101.178
EURHUF-33.942-33.942
EURILS-21.678-21.678
EURJPY00
EURMXN219.389-532.297
EURNOK-39.552-70.677
EURNZD-9.573-19.518
EURPLN-18.054-58.791
EURRUB00
EURSEK-64.505-58.982
EURSGD-24.132-23.462
EURTRY1971.444-3846.756
EURUSD2.976-6.974
EURZAR12.837-37.203
GBPAUD-8.9431.197
GBPCAD-4.315-1.426
GBPCHF-13.4329.079
GBPCNH-242.261-138.761
GBPDKK-76.35-76.35
GBPHKD-137.093-84.993
GBPJPY00
GBPNOK-96.254-43.734
GBPNZD-9.153-8.04
GBPPLN-44.217-44.217
GBPSEK-162.217-67.909
GBPSGD-29.918-17.785
GBPTRY-344.925-344.925
GBPUSD-0.907-3.084
GBPZAR-16.462-16.462
HKDCNH-95.791-95.791
HKDJPY00
MXNJPY00
NOKJPY00
NOKSEK-6.4-3.222
NOKSGD-18.278-18.278
NZDCAD-3.072-2.123
NZDCHF-7.0263.632
NZDCNH-178.822-118.822
NZDJPY00
NZDSGD-21.211-15.711
NZDUSD-0.552-1.6
PLNJPY00
SEKJPY00
SGDJPY00
TRYJPY00
USDAED-6.063-3.063
USDCAD-5.334-1.58
USDCHF-10.9676.507
USDCNH-78.31338.51
USDCZK-20.449-20.449
USDDKK-60.242-60.242
USDHKD-112.433-62.433
USDHUF-31.288-31.288
USDILS-99.916-99.916
USDJPY00
USDMXN136.234-424.49
USDNOK-76.838-24.727
USDPLN-40.788-47.488
USDRUB00
USDSAR00
USDSEK-133.116-48.33
USDSGD-24.066-13.063
USDTHB-314.17-314.17
USDTRY1693.363-3782.204
USDZAR81.361-233.339
XAGEUR1.018-3.642
XAGUSD2.179-4.704
XAUEUR4.824-34.286
XAUTRY4129.275-8077.165
XAUUSD17.726-32.176
XPDEUR-9.343-2.408
XPDUSD-6.364-6.364
XPTEUR-8.626-2.223
XPTUSD-5.879-5.879

Start trading with Equiti now