What are swaps & rollovers?

Trading markets take holidays too, be prepared for upcoming dates that may impact your open positions by causing extended rollover periods.

As we do not offer the physical delivery of assets, we charge a holding fee on some products for keeping positions open till the next day. We recommend you always check the rollover fees per product to protect your trading strategy.

Please be aware that:

  • • When you trade forex of CFDs on a "spot" basis on MT4, most trades settle two business days (T+2 pairs) from inception - however some pairs (like USDCAD, USDRUB & USDTRY) are settled on a one business day basis (or ‘T+1’).

  • • Different asset classes settle on different days, our financing costs are calculated on a per position basis and they may be charged to your account.

  • • Formula for forex & oil CFDs: Lots x Contract Size x Long/Short Swap x Point Size

  • • Formula for share & index CFDs: (Long/Short Swap)/360/100 x Closing Price x Lots

To learn more, check our support centre or see our holiday trading hours.

Download this quarter’s list of rollovers by product.

Latest update was at 6/21/2024
SymbolShortLong
AUDCAD-2.396-2.341
AUDCHF-7.9523.629
AUDCNH-152.811-92.811
AUDDKK-22.273-22.273
AUDHKD-117.008-115.408
AUDJPY-16.9496.654
AUDNZD0.579-5.826
AUDSGD-21.232-16.562
AUDUSD-0.436-2.352
CADCHF-9.6783.15
CADJPY-18.38112.316
CADSGD-10.175-4.645
CHFJPY-11.7170.997
CHFNOK-56.953-56.953
CHFPLN-21.837-21.837
CHFSGD2.986-19.711
CNHJPY-21.051-18.421
EURAUD2.344-7.738
EURCAD1.688-6.544
EURCHF-9.5983.259
EURCZK-21.868-21.868
EURDKK-65.386-65.386
EURGBP1.344-5.63
EURHKD-83.029-116.229
EURHUF-34.87-34.87
EURILS-10.931-10.931
EURJPY-23.3698.121
EURMXN263.608-597.915
EURNOK-76.78-32.157
EURNZD-7.551-22.735
EURPLN-15.564-61.434
EURRUB-8.393-8.393
EURSEK-64.096-60.426
EURSGD-24.064-24.334
EURTRY962.988-4081.612
EURUSD4.179-8.111
EURZAR11.862-34.552
GBPAUD-7.181-0.752
GBPCAD-5.911-0.185
GBPCHF-15.53210.462
GBPCNH-204.282-46.782
GBPDKK-77.423-77.423
GBPHKD-137.758-97.558
GBPJPY-36.29618.253
GBPNOK-148.1137.024
GBPNZD-8.611-10.541
GBPPLN-44.977-44.977
GBPSEK-175.638-61.284
GBPSGD-31.96-18.66
GBPTRY-364.651-364.651
GBPUSD0.023-4.157
GBPZAR2.031-34.119
HKDCNH-97.238-97.238
HKDJPY-17.222-12.022
MXNJPY-14.756-9.08
NOKJPY-3.680.22
NOKSEK-4.196-5.461
NOKSGD-18.236-18.236
NZDCAD-4.574-1.021
NZDCHF-8.5644.484
NZDCNH-158.708-78.708
NZDJPY-18.04811.841
NZDSGD-22.874-15.474
NZDUSD-2.122-0.93
PLNJPY-3.43-3.43
SEKJPY-2.9620.241
SGDJPY-23.8841.466
TRYJPY-6.777-0.177
USDAED-6.072-3.072
USDCAD-6.661-0.641
USDCHF-12.9966.815
USDCNH-78.92341.366
USDCZK-20.479-20.479
USDDKK-61.236-61.236
USDHKD-112.731-73.231
USDHUF-32.658-32.658
USDILS-51.188-51.188
USDJPY-28.13813.5
USDMXN162.055-477.155
USDNOK-122.15119.945
USDPLN-42.058-47.988
USDRUB-211.365-211.365
USDSAR-32.891-32.891
USDSEK-142.827-43.074
USDSGD-25.206-13.206
USDTHB-321.517-321.517
USDTRY601.748-3999.752
USDZAR63.4-206.2
XAGEUR1.391-4.909
XAGUSD3.208-6.379
XAUEUR5.542-40.388
XAUTRY2656.839-10074.611
XAUUSD17.603-40.231
XPDEUR-9.715-1.747
XPDUSD-6.114-6.114
XPTEUR-10.222-1.838
XPTUSD-6.435-6.435

Start trading with Equiti now